Soccer · The Real Cost

How Much Does Travel Soccer Cost? The Real Yearly Price of Youth Club Soccer

Watch: A New Nike-Backed Youth Soccer Program. No Price. No Application.

Can I tell you something I watched happen for fourteen years?

Soccer is sold as the affordable sport.

A ball, some cleats, a field. How expensive can it be?

Then your kid makes a travel team.

What Youth Soccer Costs, by Level

These are all-in yearly estimates: club dues, uniforms, tournaments, travel, training and the small stuff that adds up.

LevelTypical all-in cost per year
Rec / House Leagueabout $150 to $600
Local Travel (younger ages)about $1,500 to $3,500
Regional Competitive Clubabout $3,000 to $6,000
National-Platform / Eliteabout $8,000 to $15,000+

These are illustrative ranges, not quotes. Some families at the top level report spending $20,000 or more. Some spend less. It varies a lot by club and region.

The Average Has Jumped 69%

The Aspen Institute's Project Play survey found the average family spent about $910 a year on soccer in 2024, up from about $537 in 2019. That's a 69% jump in five years.

And that average includes rec players. For travel families, the real number is commonly several times higher.

Meanwhile, fewer young kids are playing. Soccer participation for ages 6 to 12 fell about 5.5% from 2013 to 2023, according to the Sports & Fitness Industry Association.

Costs up. Kids down. That should bother all of us.

Where the Money Actually Goes

Club dues. Commonly $1,000 to $3,500 a year at the competitive level. That usually covers coaching, field rental, league fees and insurance. Ask exactly what it includes, because it's often less than you'd think.

Uniforms and gear. Commonly $200 to $500 a year. Many clubs require a full branded kit, sometimes with a new design every couple of seasons.

Tournaments. Entry fees are often rolled into your dues or charged separately, and a busy season can mean several out-of-town events.

Travel and hotels. Gas, flights, meals and hotel nights. Some tournaments require families to book through a partner hotel, commonly at a higher rate than you'd find on your own.

Private training. Commonly $60 to $100 an hour. At higher levels it often feels "optional" in name only.

College ID camps and showcases. Commonly $200 to $500 each, plus travel. Families chasing recruiting often do several a year.

Want the bigger picture on where the money actually goes? We broke it down.

The Elite Level Is a Different World

At the national-platform level, the schedule gets national. So does the bill.

More travel, more showcases, more training, more hotel nights. That's how a $3,000 season turns into $12,000.

One thing worth knowing: some academies run by pro clubs charge families little or nothing. If your kid is at that level, ask.

What About College?

Here's the part nobody puts in the recruiting pitch.

About 6 in 100 high school boys who play soccer reach an NCAA roster at any level, and about 8 in 100 girls. For Division I specifically, it's about 1.4% of boys and 2.8% of girls.

And on the men's side, roughly a third of Division I roster spots go to international players.

Club players do better than these averages. But the door is narrower than most families are told. Our full breakdown is in the one we published on the odds.

6 Questions to Ask Before You Sign

  1. What did families on this team actually spend, all in, last season? Not the dues. The total.
  2. What exactly do the dues cover, and what's billed separately?
  3. How many tournaments, where, and are hotels booked through a required partner?
  4. Is a new uniform kit required, and how often does it change?
  5. How many of your players earned actual college athletic money last year?
  6. What's the refund policy if my kid gets hurt or quits mid-season?

A good club will answer all six without flinching. If they can't give you a real all-in number, that tells you something.

You're Not Crazy

If you thought soccer was supposed to be the cheap sport and your bank account says otherwise, you're not imagining it. The numbers back you up.

Love the game. Just know the real price before you say yes.

Want to see how soccer stacks up? Compare all eight sports.

Free and independent. No sponsors. No club ties. Nobody pays me a dime.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does travel soccer cost per year?

Commonly about $1,500 to $6,000 a year all in for local and regional travel, and $8,000 to $15,000+ at the elite national-platform level. It varies a lot by region, age and club.

How much are club soccer dues?

Competitive club dues commonly run about $1,000 to $3,500 a year. Uniforms, tournaments, travel and training are often extra.

Why has youth soccer gotten so expensive?

More travel, more tournaments, more paid training and more year-round play. Average family spending on soccer rose about 69% from 2019 to 2024.

Is elite club soccer worth it for a college scholarship?

It can help with exposure, but the odds are narrow. About 1.4% of high school boys and 2.8% of girls who play soccer reach Division I, and many college players receive partial or no athletic aid.

Can youth soccer be affordable?

Yes. Rec leagues, staying local, used cleats and clubs with transparent all-in pricing keep costs far lower. Some pro-club academies charge little or nothing. Always ask for the all-in number before you commit.

Sources: Aspen Institute Project Play family spending survey (2024); Sports & Fitness Industry Association participation data (2013-2023); published club fee schedules compiled by SportFormIQ (2026); NCAA Probability of Competing Beyond High School (2024-25). All ranges are illustrative and vary by club, region and age.

We don't rank clubs. We teach you to read them.

We don't name, rank, or score any specific club, team, or organization. This page is general education only, always verify current details directly with US Soccer/USSF and the NCAA.